Biography

 

 

 

 

Member of American & British Equity

 

Speaks English, Mandarin, Cantonese

 

 

Film
2010 - present

 

Leviathan                            Ding Ling                   Shezad Dawood            Soda Pictures

A Monster Calls                  Miss Kwan                 J A Bayona                       Apaches Entertainment


Piercing Brightness           Shin                            Shezad Dawood               Soda Pictures


Clone                                   Mrs Muju                    Benedek Fliegauf             Razor Film Producktion Gmbh

 

Hostel                                  Kana                           Eli Roth                              Lions Gate Films/Sony Pictures


Act of Grace                        Mui                             Noreen Kershaw               Embrace Productions


When Evil Calls                  Samantha                   Johannes Robert             Gatlin Pictures/Pure Grass  

 

Faraway                               Lin                              Stephen Don                    Silver Sombrero Films 

 

Rogue Trader                      Kim                             James Dearden               Rogue Trader Productions

 

Code 46                               Tester 1                      Michael Winterbottom     BBC/Revolution Films

 

Foot In Mouth                     Anming                       Ella Jones                        Ella and Kay Films

 

Dream of Emerald Hill       Rosie/Kheng               Mingyu Lin                       Moongate Productions

 

Night Lives                         Ella                              Jennifer Lim/Daniel York Moongate Productions

 

Still (in Mandarin)              Lily                               Shuang Zou                     Shuang Zou Productions

 

Red                                     Mei                                Rosa Fong                       BFI/Channel 4

 

Happy Mcgee                    Jay                                Barney Stoppard             Red Star Films                 

 

Isolation 9                          Amy                             Jo Ho                                 Contingency Films

 

 

Theater
2010 - present

Citizens of Nowhere?           Jane Lo.                     David Jiang.                        Southbank Centre

 

Into The Numbers                Nanking Victim            Georgie Staight                  The Finborough

A Colder Water Than Here   Emily                           Lily McLeish                        The Vault Festival      

k

World Factory                       Jenny Rivers/Dealer   Zoe Svendsen/Simon Daw  Regional Tour 

 

Acceptance                          Angela Chan               Rebecca Manson Jones     Vibrant/The Finborough

 

The Fu Manchu Complex     Fa Lou Shue               Justin Audibert                    Ovalhouse


Wild Swans                           Jia                               Sasha Wares                      Young Vic London/ 

                                                                                                                             American Repertory Theatre        


Compliance                          Zhang Wei                   James Bounds                   Theatre 503

 

Speaking To Him                  The Girl                       Natasha Betteridge            Birmingham Rep/The Door


Hecuba                                 Polyxena                     Naomi Cooke                     Foursight Theatre Tour

 

Cleaning Up                         Esther                          Tony McBride                     Stratford Circus

 

The Good Person of Setzuan Shu Fu                      Stephen Powell                  National Theatre

 

Pork Bellies                           Yu Lan                         Rosamunde Hutt               Theatre Centre Tour

 

Geisha Girl                           Ryoko                           Nicholas Ball                      Riverside Studios

 

Television

Strangers                              Tamara                        Paul Andrew Williams         Amazon/ITV

Spirit Warriors                        May                             Mat King                             BBC

 

Holby City                              Charlotte Summers     Jim Doyle                            BBC

 

The League of Gentlemen     Lynn                            Steve Bendelack                 BBC

(series 2 & 3)


Waves of Courage                 Meilian                        Toh Lan Sin                          TCS

 

The Broadcaster                    Mengyan                     Toh Lan Sin                          TCS

 

Die Strassen Von Berlin         Liang                           Werner Masten                    Pro Sieben

 

Radio & Voice Overs

Tiananmen Square               The Girl                          Jeremy Mortimer                BBC Radio 4


The Flower Room                 Hong Ling                       Shane MacLoughin            BBC Radio 4


And The Rain My Drink         Ah Mei                            Steven Canny                    BBC World Service


The Story of The Stone         Nightingale                     Jessica Dromgoole             BBC Radio 4

 

Ten Thousand Waves            Narrator                          Issac Julien                        MoMa/Hayward Gallery etc